Ráiteas Príobháideachais do Shuíomh Idirlín na Scoile


Ráiteas Príobháideachais do Shuíomh Idirlín na Scoile / School Website Privacy Statement - new tab PDF.


Website of Scoil Naithí

Scoil Naithí is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.scoilnaithi.com. This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website and is designed to assist you in understanding what information we do and do not collect. Scoil Naithí fully respects your right to privacy. We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website.

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018, the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

What information do we collect?

Statistical web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse through our website(s).

Contacting us

When you visit our website you may wish to use our information to contact us. We do not have a ‘contact us’ form, therefore no personal information is retained. Scoil Naithi website does not collect any personal data about you on this website.

Website use information

Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis. This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of internet browser used to access our website, the type of operating system used to access our website, the “top-level” domain name used (ie, .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

Disclosure to other people

We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

What are cookies?

Cookies are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognise the computer used to access a website. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user's web browser on the user's hard drive.

Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one web page to simplify subsequent interactions with that web site by the same user or to use the information to streamline the web page and to complete commercial transactions over the Internet. Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalised.

Our website uses cookies to keep track of your access to the site. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Your browser will give you the option of preventing websites using cookies, or deleting cookies that have been accepted. Your browser’s help service or help-manual will show you how this is done. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can “turn off” the cookie acceptance setting on your browser setting. However, you must note that this may stop our website from working properly on your device. If you do not change your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit our website. If you continue to use our website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies on your device.

Security

While Scoil Naithi website does not collect any personal information, we employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing appropriate physical and technical measures.

Websites linked to our website

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our website, is subject to that website's own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our website to keep you abreast of any developments.

Contacting us

If you have any concerns please do not hesitate to contact us:

Email: scoilnaithi.ias@eircom.net

Phone: 01 298 1931.


Ráiteas Príobháideachais do Shuíomh Idirlín na Scoile / School Website Privacy Statement - new tab PDF.